Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware esxi + fax server or external modem faw

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i have a vmware esxi server. running windows 2003 and a windows 2003 sbs server.

i am unable to connect a modem or external modem fax for my server in order to use it as a fax server in the office.

what should and can i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Or_A
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 400 total points
ID: 24755695
Since there is no virtual rj11 port this would be tough.  I would standup  a physical fax workstation/server/appliance and have it integrate with SBS/Exchange via the network.  This is the only way I have seen that customers were able to work in a virtual environment
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:drequinox
drequinox earned 400 total points
ID: 24755707
ESXi unfortunately doesnt support external serial / usb modems.
you will have to use an external hardware server, or upgrade to esx instead of esxi or ....
get some serialtoIP solution like
http://www.digi.com/pdf/wp_ESXServer_AnywhereUSB.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
giovannicoa earned 1200 total points
ID: 24761354
Hi,

I summarize three solutions to send fax in a virtualized environment.

A) Attach an harware fax/modem to virtual serial port
B) Use a gateway
C) Subscribe an online account to send fax across internet

A)
I've tested ESX with virtual serial port connected to dedicated virtual machine and attacched US Robotics Modem connected to rj11.
I've used old fax software from symantec  to send fax.
The only issue was that sometimes faxes are not sent or received well.

B)
You can use hardware gateways from lan to rj11 or isdn or T1 line.
For example ZETAFAX in the virtualzed environment propose some hardware gateway, but you can choose any of that type of devices.

C)
If you don't want to be mad about the ability of sending and receiving fax you can use any of the outsorced services existing on the internet. For example we use www.messagenet.it to send and receive faxes. For sending you simply send an e-mail to specific address with attachment and the service send the fax for you.
You can also ask your ISP or phone provider if they can provide you this type of service and at what price.

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa









 


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 24811341
Abandoned ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Or_A
ID: 24811641
thanks and sorry for the delay..
0