Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downloading trobles

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What I have:

HP Pavilion dv9548us Notebook PC
[Network Wireless][Netgear Router/Gateway WDNR3300]
Kaspersky Internet Security 8.0.0.506 (KIS 2009)
Windows Defender
Utorrent
Rappidshare Manager
Flash-Got

I can surf the internet and download though a browser as normal.  But I can not download via P2P programs, accelerators or rather my download manager programs as I could last week.  I have no idea what has changed since last week.

I suspected a virus or malware so I did several scans (including online)... clean, no viruses or malware.  I checked my internet security program and even disabled it... no difference.  Windows System Restore was not help either.

The ports used by certain programs like UTorrent program say they are blocked when tested, but the ports appear to be free when I look at them through the Curr Ports program.

I have some knowledge, but limited knowledge, so I must be missing something... any ideas on what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:willbaclimon
willbaclimon earned 800 total points
ID: 24756247
Open up the ports in your router
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24768513
For these kind of strange behavior changes, you might want to simply restore to an earlier time (like last week) when things worked.

Start/Run/MSCONFIG

Then run System Restore and restore to an earlier date, like last week.

System restore is also available with Start/Programs/Accessories/system tools/system restore.

It's often easier to simply restore to something that worked, rather than try to diagnose what changed.

I've done this to simply save time. Data is not affected, and you can return to the current restore point if things don't change, or go to an even earlier restore point.

Hope this helps.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24768554
Oh,  I missed it, you tried system restore.

Well, I thought the computer worked, and now it doesn't work, but if the ports on your router/gateway are not open for the application, that could be a problem, but then the question is, how did the gateway work and then stop working?

How many restore points did you try? Maybe an even earlier one would do the trick.

Again, sorry for not catching that you tried system restore, although there are usually several restore points, so maybe you only tried one restore point?  I use it to fix unexplained changes at times, but as you indicate, it's not a perfect solution and may not work at all.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 31598827
Thanks for the replies
0