Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Win2k3 R2 from CD

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have downloaded Win 2k3 RS as an ISO file from MS for installation on a Dell PowerEdge T100 with a SATA DVD-ROM drive.  There is no IDE controller.

I burned the ISO image to a bootable CD.  The boot files are for Win98 and have a generiic CD-ROM driver.

The system boots to Win98 OK but does not recognize the DVD drive and stops at the a:\ prompt.  A message states drive could not

How do I get this to work with the DVD-ROM drive?
0
Comment
Question by:crm-serv
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crm-serv
ID: 24755829
The OS is Windows 2003 R2 with SP2.  
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24755930
You should be using your burning program's "Burn Disc From Image" option.  

The .iso file contains a complete image and does not require any additional boot files.

See this guide for examples:
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_write_iso_files_to_cd.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24755944
When your machine is booted then hit appropriate key to select boot device or enter BIOS setup to force boot from CD. This will start your machine from CD and you will be able to install Win2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:crm-serv
ID: 24756072
Thanks for the replies.  I will test and reply shortly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crm-serv
ID: 31598828
Shift-3, thanks for the solution.  

jfromanski,  thank you for the response.  I had not used the burner software correctly when creating the problem CD.
0