Solved

Get full email

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What php code could I use to connect to a mail server and get the entire raw email?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 500 total points
ID: 24756005
You could use the imap_* functions:

http://php.net/imap
http://www.electrictoolbox.com/php-imap-download-email/
http://php.net/manual/en/function.imap-open.php
http://php.net/manual/en/function.imap-fetchheader.php

This would fetch the entire raw message:

$msg = imap_fetchheader($stream, $msgno, FT_PREFETCHTEXT);
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 24756099
I didn't think that was working, because I knew that the From should look like this:

From: "XYZ Inc."<vip@xyz.com>

But all that showed up was "XYZ Inc.".  Then I finally figured out that the "<" and ">" on the email address was causing the page to be confused because it thought it was html.

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24756124
Yes, use htmlentities() when you need to output this on a html page.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24756132
Something like this:
echo '<pre>'.htmlentities($msg).'</pre>';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24756135
0