?
Solved

mssql - group by & order by?

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I keep getting this error:
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'ORDER'.

Basically, I'm trying to find all the rows grouped by email that have a count = 4.  I want those 4 to be ordered by the time field so that I can pull the entries in chronological order.  
insert into TableB
( qid, rep, time, email, idmarker )
( 
select TOP 2 qid, rep, time, email, idmarker
FROM TableA
WHERE email IN 
(
select email FROM 
tableA
group by email 
having COUNT(*) = 4
)
ORDER BY time 
)
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:n00b0101
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24755794
you have a hanging (  The correct is below:

insert into TableB
( qid, rep, time, email, idmarker )
(
 select TOP 2 qid, rep, time, email, idmarker FROM TableA
WHERE email IN
       (select email FROM tableA group by email having COUNT(*) = 4)
)
ORDER BY time
)
GO
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24755807
insert into TableB ( qid, rep, time, email, idmarker )
select TOP 2 qid, rep, time, email, idmarker
FROM TableA
WHERE email IN
(
select email FROM
tableA
group by email
having COUNT(*) = 4
)
ORDER BY time
GO

0