Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone - Custom audible alert for text messages

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to create and import a custom audible alert when you receive a text message. I currently have the iPhone 3Gs running the 3.0 software. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DxtrLws
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24756163
Hi

From the things I'm reading, it is still missing.  For example, it is mentioned a few times in this discussion:

http://theappleblog.com/2009/06/12/iphone-3g-s-what-is-missing/

Hope that helps .. (the knowing, not the functionality)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ShayanOH earned 2000 total points
ID: 24756300
There's no official way of editing your text message alert. but if you jailbreak your iPhone, there are a lot of ready-made alerts to download, and with a little technical knowledge you can make your own.
About jailbreaking, I'm not sure if iPhone 3Gs is jailbreakable or not! Google is your friend!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DxtrLws
ID: 24756389
Yeah, I was hoping that I wouldn't have to jailbreak it. I don't think the dev team released any software to jailbreak it just yet.
0