Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 - Remove Null Values from Access PivotChart

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How do you remove null values from an access pivotchart?

the null values are currently showing up as zeros on the graph; I want the graph line to stop at the last true value

I do not want the 'null' values showing up on the chart as zeros

Issue arises as I have 2008 and 2009 data, 2008 runs from fiscal week 01-52 and 2009 runs from 01-22 (fiscal weeks 23-52 are null and show up on the graph as zeros)
0
Comment
Question by:jbradford777
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 24756481
Instead of having the value be in the pivot chart, I'd use the nz function.
nz will give you whatever you want if the value is null.  For example
nz(valuename,"no data") would print "no data" if valuename is null.
You could do:
nz(valuename,"") to simply print a blank if valuename is null, and print the value otherwise.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771720
jbradford777,

In order for the Periods to show up on the Pivot Chart, they must have a value.
So, for example, you can't see November 2008 and not have a value associated with it.
This is why it is zero.

If it is null then it does not exist.
If it does not exist, then it can't be on the chart.

If you want to see it on the chart, it must have a value, this is why it is zero.

Make sense?

What you are seing with the line chart is a graphical anomoly that is more pronounced when you use a line chart.
This is because the line is attached to every datapoint, and must "Lead" to the next data point.
Hence, you see the line attached, or "Leading" to the Zero value(s).

If you use Column chart instead, the "Zero" values are not so obvious.
Because a Column is not attacted to anything, and the series for the empty values will still appear.

I have attacched a sample.

(Obviously another option would be to base the Pivot Chart on a query that only displays date values that have values:
SELECT, Fld1, YourDateData, Fld2, FROM tblYourData Where YourDateData Is Not Null)

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ24536942PivotChartWith.mdb
0