Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PRINT INTEREST HISTORY

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I print the internest history with pages, times and dates?
0
Comment
Question by:FOFFC7
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24758077
You are going to need to supply a lot more information.

History of what?  Proxy server, web server, browser?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prince2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24769679
1. Usually history files will save as .DAT files. We can't access that kind of files.

2. Try this:

Try to install these Freeware software(links are at the end of page) to view your Browsing history. Select the browsing history links you want and save all the history as text file. It will give you time,hits and path,user etc...

For Mozilla Firefox
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mozilla_history_view.html

For IE
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html

You can copy and paste history items in the Library (History/Bookmarks Manager) to a bookmarks folder and save them as a HTML file.



Hope it helps.

0