Solved

Extract Outlook Calendars from raw *.edb and *.stm files

Posted on 2009-07-01
13
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are looking for a utility that will search through the raw data in our pub1.edb or pub1.stm file on a hard disk in order to extract outlook calendar information stored within them.  Preferrably it would extract them into a Exchange Server friendly *.pst format, but even a text or excel spreadsheet file would be feasible at this time.

Anyone heard of such a Utility?
0
Comment
Question by:GFCU
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24756191
My recommendation would be to mount them and copy the data out that way.  The tools I have used only work for priv1.edb files, not the public folder store.  Is there a reason it is not mounted?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 24756258
It's not mounted because the restore is possibly corrupt and won't let us mount it...

Could you provide the name of the tool(s) that you used for the priv1.edb?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24756267
It's from nucleus
http://www.edbrecovery.net/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 24756488
Just as you stated... Unfortunately the tool didnt work work for the public store... Back to the drawing board for now
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24759054
The usual tool that is recommended is OnTrack Power Controls.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 24759075
Other tools exist and two that I have found are:
http://www.stellarinfo.com/edb-exchange-server-recovery.htm - $599
http://www.filesland.com/companies/Nucleus-Data-Recovery/Exchange-EDB-Recovery.html - $299
I have a copy of Ontrack Powercontrols and can confirm that this will do the job, but it is pricey ($900 from recollection).
How big are your .EDB and .STM files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 24762964
Yeah... thats what I figured... We were hoping to find a free or trial tool that could do it... because we don't forsee needing this repeatedly... only for a one time use... Thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24763945
How big are your .EDB and .STM files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 24766891
I believe its approximately 7GB... but it looks like we found a tool that may have gotten the job done for us... I'll post an update as to how it worked later...

The utility is located at http://www.officerecovery.com/exchangeserver/index.htm
if anyone is interested... it seems to have restored the database and allowed us to export .pst files and get back most of the stuff we lost simply using the demo version...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24766911
Great news - always good to find a demo that saves you paying for the full product - I hope it is not too good to be true.
Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 24766983
well, we noticed that it does block us from retrieving some of our contacts that we had, and the window simply says demo where the contact info should have been, so they force you to pay for it to retrieve 100% of the records, however I think we may have gotten lucky and were able to retrieve the core things that we wanted from it... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GFCU
ID: 31598845
Appreciate the help and for offering your personal help which saved us a ton of time....
0