Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Center Diagonal Text on Picture?

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Me again, now trying to Center the diagonal text. Problem: the following code results in diagonal, but stacked and uncentered text in upper left corner of photo. Doesn't seem to matter what font size either...

[Example: Stacked (although diagonal]
This
Photo
Is
My
Property!

[Code]
private void btnWriteText_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
                Bitmap bm = (Bitmap)PictureBox1.Image;
                Font f = new Font("Arial", 70);
                StringFormat sf = new StringFormat(); sf.LineAlignment = StringAlignment.Center; sf.Alignment = StringAlignment.Center;
                Graphics g = Graphics.FromImage(bm);
                g.RotateTransform(45);
                g.DrawString("This Photo Is My Property", f, Brushes.Gray, ClientRectangle, sf);

      this.PictureBox1.Image = bm;
}
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DaemonFish earned 1000 total points
ID: 24756632
Use the Graphics object TranslateTransform to move the origin of the transformation matrix to the center of the image( so transform it half of the width, and half of the height of the image. Then apply the RotateTransform.

The reason why it is not centered after your transform is that the text is not rotered from the text center, but from the transform origin that is upper left corner.

Hope this helps solve your problem :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 24757879
Okay, somewhat better, but still seems to have a 'word-wrap' effect...
[New Code]
private void btnWriteText_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
                Bitmap bm = (Bitmap)PictureBox1.Image;
                Font f = new Font("Arial", 70);
                StringFormat sf = new StringFormat(); sf.LineAlignment = StringAlignment.Center; sf.Alignment = StringAlignment.Center;
                Graphics g = Graphics.FromImage(bm);
               
               g.TextRenderingHint = System.Drawing.Text.TextRenderingHint.AntiAliasGridFit;
              g.TranslateTransform(this.Width / 2, this.Height / 2);
              g.RotateTransform(320);
              g.DrawString("This Photo Is My Property", f, Brushes.Gray, ClientRectangle, sf);

      this.PictureBox1.Image = bm;
}
 
 
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24758905
What size images are you working with here?...

This worked nicely with a 600x600 image and a Font size of 20:
        private void btnWrite_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Font f = new Font("Arial",20);
            StringFormat sf = new StringFormat();
            sf.LineAlignment = StringAlignment.Center;
            sf.Alignment = StringAlignment.Center;
 
            string msg = "This\r\nPhoto\r\nIs\r\nMy\r\nProperty";
            Bitmap bm = (Bitmap)PictureBox1.Image;
            Graphics g = Graphics.FromImage(bm);
            g.TextRenderingHint = System.Drawing.Text.TextRenderingHint.AntiAliasGridFit;
            g.TranslateTransform(bm.Width / 2, bm.Height / 2);
            g.RotateTransform(320);
            Rectangle rc = new Rectangle(new Point(-(bm.Width / 2), -(bm.Height / 2)), bm.Size);
            g.DrawString(msg, f, Brushes.Gray, rc, sf);
            g.Dispose();
 
            this.PictureBox1.Image = bm;
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 24759404
Yea, I'm finding the Image size is critical, so I must settle for a specific size.
0