Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007, setup outlook profiles for other mailboxes

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Exchange 2007, I want to be able to setup outlook profiles on my computer to open other users mailboxes.

I went to Exchange Management Console and added myself to the other users "manage full access permission".

I created a new profile on my outlook, but it asks for windows creditials for authenication.

How to I look at the others users mailboxes without having to put in their passwords?

0
Comment
Question by:itinside
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 24756296
You can add their mailbox as an additional mailbox on your Outlook:

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/microsoft/outlook/add-additional-mailbox-to-outlook-2007/

Or use OWA and type https://servername/owa/username

Shaun
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24759047
If you made the change and tried to use it immediately, then it almost certainly will fail. Exchange caches permissions and the cache is only flushed every couple of hours.
Furthermore you may find that the permission has been removed if you are also a Domain Admin due to the privileged accounts security setting.

Simon.
0