Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a priv.edb file be recovered

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Had a disaster and need to recover the email etc from the mailstore database. I know about the backups but alas our It firm are now fired....
0
Comment
Question by:oconnormelia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24756325
Check out nucleus Kernel Exchange Recoery, worth the $300.00  It'll repair a busted .edb.

http://www.edbrecovery.net/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24756334
You can use a software like this: http://www.edbrecovery.net/

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:oconnormelia
ID: 24756352
Yep that's a solution may have to go with it . Pricey but that may be my only option I guess . Thanks for the prompt reply.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24756358
Nothing's cheap about repairing exchange.  Exchange isn't cheap.   Get it fixed then make a backup....
0
 

Author Comment

by:oconnormelia
ID: 24756365
Your right there. Thanks
0