Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global Catalog server placement and child domains

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi.  We have 1 forest and 2 domains.  Our second/child domain is now down to 1 domain controller and is being kept around for legacy purposes only.  It basically does nothing 99.9% of its life.

My primary domain uses 3 servers servicing 330 users in total.  They only need to service the immediate LAN.  Lets call them WIN1, 2 & 3.  Here are their respective functions:

- DNS: WIN1, WIN2
- RID Master: WIN1
- PDC Emulator: WIN1
- Infrastructure Master: WIN3
- Domain Naming Master: WIN1
- Schema Master: WIN1

Global Catalog Servers:
WIN1, WIN2

So, WIN1 is both the PDC emulator and a Global Catalog server.  According to Microsoft, the PDC emulator should not also be a Catalog server.  Oops.  So my plan is to remove the Global Catalog from this server and add it to another one.

WIN2 is already one.  WIN3 is the Infrastructure Master, so it shouldn't be used.  That leaves me with my child domain controller:  CDC1.   It is a PDC emulator for its own domain.  But has zero work load.  Can it act as a global catalog server easily accessible and used by the primary domain?  
0
Comment
Question by:dbrueckner
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 880 total points
ID: 24756494
Try to make every DC a global catalog server unless somehow you can prove your bandwidth can't handle it.
See the first bullet in my blog below
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/lessons-learned-from-eric-fleischman.html
So you are basically close to a single domain model in there it doesn't really even matter much.  
It is the Infrastructure master is the one you will see mentioned with the GC rule..the pdc emulator is fine.
Jorge has a really good short blog entry on it here
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/07/18/the-infrastructure-master-fsmo-and-the-gc-role.aspx
So for you just make them all GCs.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dphantom
dphantom earned 120 total points
ID: 24756741
Agree with Sage.  I have 3 DCs in a small network as well and all are GCs.  In larger networks, the MS recomemendations hould be followed, but in your size and with all being local, you can safely assign all DCs as a GC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24756822
sage :....haha I'm nothing special man, just another IT guy trying to make it :)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24756833
:)  I need a vacation.....
0