Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I detect if a session variable has expired?

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts -  I have a session variable that holds the users login id.  What I like to do is, when a new aspx page loads I want to check to makes sure this session variable still holds a value.  If it doesn't I'd like them to be redirected to the login page.

How do I do this?  Is there a way to do this in the web.config or do I need to include a snippet of code on each one of my pages.

Thanks!
<!-- THIS IS MY SESSION VARIABLE -->
 
Session("LoginID")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mohan_sekar earned 800 total points
ID: 24756476
Just check If Session("LoginId") is Nothing
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:j_s_kelley
j_s_kelley earned 800 total points
ID: 24756558
the session ID will be null (C#) or Nothing (VB) once it expires.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nikege
nikege earned 400 total points
ID: 24757986
Add Global.asax file to your project. You will find several event handlers there. One of them will be Application_BeginRequest. It is fired each time application got a request. Use following code for this handler:
protected void Application_BeginRequest(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            if(Session["LoginID"] == null) // or if(Session.IsNewSession)
                Response.Redirect("Login.aspx");
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdemott33
ID: 31598862
Thank you all for your answers.  I decided to go with a custom page load class checking to see if the session was "nothing".
0