Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One BES user did not initialize

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
EE

We are deploying a "new" Exchange 2000 server in our organization (yes, I know, an upgrade is on the table...)  We have moved one BES user to the "new" E2K system.  He was working fine for 2 weeks and then we had a 2 minute WAN outage and the BES server took nearly a day to "recover" and send him mail to his BB again.  Here is what happened:

WAN connection dropped approx 1am between office with BES (4.0.1) and office with ExchangeNew (2000 SP3 on VM) and ExchangeOld (2000 SP3).  BES started showing hung threads/processes, and restarted itself after some time as expected.  WAN connection came back up (not sure if before or after BES restart).  Users on ExchangeOld all started working fine.  The 1 Blackberry user on ExchangeNew would not initialize (alert from BES  1 user did not initialize).  Tried restart of all BES services approx 10:30am.  No change.  Approx 4pm, set user to use Static Agent (which created and started new Agent process 200).  No change, same log errors.  Set back to automatic agent, which set user back to original agent.  Started working shortly after.

Other troubleshooting:
-          Checked pings between BES / Exchange, both directions.
-          Checked mailbox stores were mounted and ok
-          Checked that user could send/receive email fine using outlook
-          Restarted ALL BES services

Related log message in agent log:
MAPI call failed. Error 'Network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer.', LowLevelError 1726, Component 'Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store', Context 1300

What could cause the BES connectivity problem on the new BES server?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDemerjian
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:slatronica
slatronica earned 450 total points
ID: 24756420
They may need to call into their service provider and have them push the correct settings out to his device.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 24756448
the device had been working for 2 weeks.  when the wan link went down for two minutes, all the devices on the old exchange server became functional again.  on the new exchange server they did not.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 450 total points
ID: 24756524
Have you tried to delete the user and then add them back in and re-run the mail setup on the phone?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 24756716
Rick

No I have not done that because the goal is to understand why the problem occurred, not just fix the symptom.  The idea is that before we move all users to the new exchange server, we want to make sure it is stable and working as expected.  with the delay in bes recovery, we got concerned and didn't want to migrate the rest of the users.  so the focus is understanding what could have gone wrong as opposed to correcting the one user account.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mighty_Silly earned 600 total points
ID: 24794553
Not sure what happened but one other task I'd do is to go through the BB Configuration Panel to verify all the connections:
- verify SRP
- verify DB connection
- verify MAPI resolution (this could be the culprit) - it would've complain whether BES was able to resolve the profile to Exchange, or force the resolution to the system.

-silly-
0