Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email not coming through

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an email that wants come through, in my SMTP logs from the exchange server its showing that it hit my serve but no email,
Here is my SMTP log from the serer:

[208.65.144.247 - p01c11m081.mxlogic.net [01/Jul/2009:12:14:09 -0500] "MAIL -? FROM:<swustrademark@ra.org> SMTP" 250 45
208.65.144.247 - p01c11m081.mxlogic.net [01/Jul/2009:12:14:09 -0500] "RCPT -? TO:<eburr@allied-online.com> SMTP" 250 36
208.65.144.247 - p01c11m081.mxlogic.net [01/Jul/2009:12:14:09 -0500] "RCPT -? TO:<dalder@allied-online.com> SMTP" 250 37
208.65.144.247 - p01c11m081.mxlogic.net [01/Jul/2009:12:15:21 -0500] "DATA -? <89E0BA1E1CD2EF42B4856709E51F4DD03DCCA5@rfamnexch.ra.org> SMTP" 250 141]

I can see the domain of the sender but no email, I have check the junk box of the recipient but its not there from my log dose this look right

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24757198
Well this looks like an email that would subsequently be accepted for delivery.

You have success codes for each SMTP command the sender SMTP has issued.

The last is the DATA command which your server responds to with a 250.

Is there anything else after this log excerpt?

Shaun
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmasters2876 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24757378
Do you have any SPAM filters in place on the smtp server or backend?  Also, do you have any filtering turned on?
0