Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extra white space showing up on IE but not on FireFox

Posted on 2009-07-01
14
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

                I have an Iframe on a simple page.  I am seeing an usual big white space between the header and the Iframe in Internet Explorer.. Same link is working fine on Firefox.

               how do i make it work in IE as well.
PS: I have attached the 3 stylesheets used in this page and the snapshot of page.
html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
        @import url("/analytics/static/styles/intranet.css");             /* main stylesheet */
        @import url("/analytics/static/styles/intranet-2col.css");        /* column stylesheet */
        @import url("/analytics/static/styles/intranet-2col-1024.css");   /* 1024px stylesheet */
    
</style>
 
<script language="JavaScript" src="/analytics/static/Fusion/FusionCharts/FusionCharts.js"></script>
<title>Test</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Rational Application Developer">
 
</head>
<body>
<div id="page-wrapper"><%@include file="Header.jsp"%>
<div id="column-wrapper"><!-- begin columns --> 
<%@include file="NEW_TOOLBAR.jsp"%>
<div id="content"><!-- begin content column -->
<div class="inner">
 
 
<iframe src="chart.html?chartType=${detailForm.chartType}&chartGroup=${detailForm.chartGroup}&chartSubgroup=${detailForm.chartSubgroup}&liabilityCode=IRU&timeline=${detailForm.timeline}&width=600&height=400" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" width="700" height="430" align="top"></iframe>
 
 
 
<p><small> </small></p>
</div>
<!-- end content column, then column wrapper --></div>
</div>
<%@include file="Footer.jsp"%></div>
 
 
</body>

Open in new window

intranet.txt
intranet-2col.txt
intranet-2col-1024.txt
space.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:aman0711
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lharrispv
lharrispv earned 160 total points
ID: 24756815
try changing your @import statements to <link> statements.  IE is funny with @import

Oh and why did you close the other thread just to open this one?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24757026
Well I guess you folks left so I decided to close :)
Lets start troubleshooting on this now :)

@import statements are working fine on all other pages :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24757274
try it.. what do you have to lose?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24757430
lo., true :)
Let me get back to your with result
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 24761196
since your .jsp includes it is not really making sense to troubleshoot based on your
text files and code snippet. You should put your site on the net and provide
us with the URL.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24766070

@ lharrispv,

          tried your approach, didnt work etiher
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24766073
hi xberry,

                its running on a local server, cant out on the internet :-(

              thr is no way to force this iframe to the top of the page?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 1840 total points
ID: 24770543
>>> there is no way to force this iframe to the top of the page?

of course there is, simply put it in place of your header div ... ;-)

all I want to say is, I cannot really test this locally either since 99 % of html source seems
generated by the jsp - serverwise.

One thing to notice though, since you mention it is working fine with firefox, I guess that IE is falling
into quirks mode, thus rendering code in buggy style. html is rendered in quirks mode if incorrect Doctype declaration
is used. From your code I cannot see any doctype declaration, so put in one of those:

http://htmlhelp.com/tools/validator/doctype.html

Best insert those lines at top of your page:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24787816
Hey xberry,

                Sorry for getting back on this question little late :-)

                You nailed it :) Thanks a ton :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24788068
Oops I am sorry :( it worked fine on IE 7, but still the same issue with IE6
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 24792328
>> Oops I am sorry :( it worked fine on IE 7, but still the same issue with IE6

??? Is it now working or not?  The Doctype remedy should exactly handle IE6, too.

Since you mention it handled IE7 but not IE6 my guess would be that some of the numerous IE6 bugs
did crank in here - however the bug normally causing the problem that you mentioned, the 'box model bug'
is only relevant for IE6 in quirks mode and earlier browsers.  

I cannot from here tell what it is, since you have access to all the generated code, so try a couple of things
such as changing width for IE6 browsers only in some of the divs and see if things improve.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 25857400
code and snapshot to be replaced in the question:


html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
        @import url("/static/styles/intranet.css");             /* main stylesheet */
        @import url("/static/styles/intranet-2col.css");        /* column stylesheet */
        @import url("/static/styles/intranet-2col-1024.css");   /* 1024px stylesheet */
    
</style>
 
<script language="JavaScript" src="/static/Fusion/FusionCharts/FusionCharts.js"></script>
<title>Test</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Rational Application Developer">
 
</head>
<body>
<div id="page-wrapper"><%@include file="Header.jsp"%>
<div id="column-wrapper"><!-- begin columns --> 
<%@include file="NEW_TOOLBAR.jsp"%>
<div id="content"><!-- begin content column -->
<div class="inner">
 
 
<iframe src="index.html?Type=${Form.Type}&Group=${Form.Group}&Subgroup=${Form.Subgroup}&Code=XYZ&timeline=${Form.timeline}&width=600&height=400" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" width="700" height="430" align="top"></iframe>
 
 
 
<p><small> </small></p>
</div>
<!-- end content column, then column wrapper --></div>
</div>
<%@include file="Footer.jsp"%></div>
 
 
</body>

Open in new window

space.PNG
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 25879923
Postting the image again:


space.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 25881401
So what is the state of affairs with that question ?
0