Solved

Office Clipboard problem

Posted on 2009-07-01
26
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
when i copy an item to my clipboard i recieve the following error: "Item not collected. Format not supported by office clipboard." This problem has just started happening and isn't consistant. Here's some other details.

- I'm running MS XP Pro
-It's nothing to do with the text, because i can just type some random text and copy it and it will work for a few times, and then will start giving me the message.
-even with the message if i keep pasting repeatedly, finally it comes through.
-the problem happens in Firefox also so it's definately not IE dependant
-I've tried repairing office

Before I completely uninstall office or upgrade to 2007 does anyone have any suggestions? This isn't a massive problem but is becoming very irritable.
0
Comment
Question by:Butterfield_Cayman
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24763133
My only suggestions is to remove all items from Word's startup folder and see if the problem persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24763726
the word start up folder was empty. I tried taking out all of the files in that parent folder, rebooting and giving the application a go again and had no success. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24764011
You could try the suggestions found at this link -- the last one posted by Drew and the one just prior to that
http://www.technewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize/topic20106.aspx
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24764212
tried these previously. unfortunately didn't help with my problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24764268
Did you load any new programs recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24764296
been happening for quite a while. only now getting unbearable. but no, I don' remember loading any programs that triggered this.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24764309
What are you trying to copy?
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=323530
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24764340
just straight text. i can just type in a few random letters: "kjnbibhyibbi" and that will give me the problem.. first few times trying to paste it won't work, then after a few times it will start to paste intermitantly. I'll always get that pop up in my systray saying "Item not collected...."
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24764355
See if the error occurs when you start Word using the /a
switch. Go to Start/Run and run:

winword /a

Note the space before the forward slash.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24764397
Also - try updating print drivers, video/graphic drivers, etc....and make sure all Office and Windows updates are current.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24764468
no joy. the application that's causing the problem is mercury quality center which is an HP product. it looks like it's limited to this application. It's web based so i can't do an uninstall of it....... the more i look at this, the more i'm thinking it may not be office specific.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24764709
Oh - I didn't realize it was with one product/app.  Thanks for that clarification.  What about updating drivers?
Is that a possibility?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pitcrew
ID: 24765021
You could be running out of memory for the copy/paste to work. Check your running programs and try to close some programs that you do not need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24765092
definately not memory, definately not drivers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24765108
I'm out of ideas then.... have you contacted HP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24765131
yea, actually put a support case with them.  I'm going to dry and do a local trace and find what's being called from the app. i'll let you know what i find. appreciate the help and will post the solution when/if i find it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 150 total points
ID: 24765158
Good luck Butterfield.  I can ask other experts to step in if you think it would help.... we do a kind of SOS to all experts on EE.... let me know

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone  Advisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24765529
please, any help will be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24765614
Done. :)

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 150 total points
ID: 24767808
What are you using to trace?

Sysinternals is a nice little app for that.

Sysinternals Utilities and Resources
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 24767874
nothing as yet..... taking a look at sysinternals right now... thanks for the suggestion
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 31598877
ran trace and decided to upgrade office and that fixed the problem. for the effort and the viable solutions i'm awarding you two the points. sorry for the delay and thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 25101110
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mtenglishbee
ID: 26202496
Has there been a solution to this problem that you know of?  I am having the exact same problem!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 26203480
Hi mtenglishbee:

The asker said that he upgraded office and this resolved his problem.  If you need additional assistance, please post a new question, as this question is currently closed and no experts will be looking at it.  
0