Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What can I do with MS CRM 3.0?

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am new to CRM 3.0.  I am wondering what sort of things folks have done with it.  I have a couple of resource books.  Using MS CRM 3.0 Small Business Edition and Working with Microsoft Dynamics CRM 3.0.  

I understand that the application is very flexible and would like to get some ideas on how other people have used it to make business better.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmac0000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Aftab_Khateeb
Aftab_Khateeb earned 150 total points
ID: 24758616
Hi John,

Dynamics CRM is an excellent platform for building a CRM and by combining with all the features like workflow,plugins and other business extensions it makes it one the most powerful applications.
With my experience it could be used in all different kinds of industry
1) you can apply business rules like a phone call should be generated when a client had no interactions for some number of days. Automation of email generation based on birthdays of the clients. most complicated rules can be acheived with little customization. Tracking opportunity by reports, got powerful reports to check all different segments of CRM like leads, orders, opportunities... etc
2) Recording cases, escalating them and notifying them in Email, works really good for service industry
3) Organizing business units, categorizing them as per your organization structure...very easy to manage roles and a very powerful feature tightly integrated with AD of your company
4) can be used in Outlook...how great is that! no need to change the user interface. people can just make use of CRM without having to go through new user interface. simple commands.
5) Exposed over the internet and could be used across different places over the web.

I have seen it used in different businesses , it really helps a company to get a good start and when it grows it becomes one of the biggest ally tool for the company

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 225 total points
ID: 24760526
You can visit  this sites to get more knowladge abot it
http://www.dynamicsexchange.com/About-the-resource/User-Resource.aspx

and second one

www.stunnware.com 

both sites are really good to learn crm
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmac0000
ID: 24873841
Thank you for the ideas.  The websites may help.  

I am trying to learn CRM 3.0 from both the user perspective and the administrator perspective.  The requirement is that I be able to answer any question posed regarding the application.  

Are there any good training resources available for CRM 3.0?  They would have to be free or very inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Aftab_Khateeb
Aftab_Khateeb earned 150 total points
ID: 24874123
I dont think there are any free training resources available for CRM 3.0. Microsoft Certification in
Applications 3.0 would give you a good hold of CRM 3.0 knowledge but for customization and implementation you got other courses as well. May be you could try buying a book named "Working with CRM 3.0" Its very informative and involves lot of different set of topics which would be helpful for getting a better understanding.
0