[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to undo a 'move to trash' on MAC OSX

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
OK, I need some help.   I have an entire music collection imported into itunes.    all the mp3s are categorized in folders by artist then by album.   I needed to rebuild the library so i deleted them from itunes.   I accidentally hit "move to trash" in the process.     Now,  All my music is in the trash and the "undo" option is grayed out.    How can i pull all these music tracks back into their proper folders??   Pleas help,  as this would be a nightmarish process to put all these loose files back into the proper folders.
0
Comment
Question by:TSCAT
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:str8edgepunker
ID: 24757592
How were they organized in the first place?  If you have iTunes set to "Keep iTunes Music folder organized", then just put them back into the itunes music folder and then just reopen them from iTunes.  iTunes will then reorganize them into folders according to artist and album.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSCAT
ID: 24757828
str8edgepunker:     I had them all in a folder by artist, then in a folder by album name.  Each album had album art.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 24758330
I don't know the solution for MacOS, but you can search the web for an undelete or recovery files software, in windows I've used R-Studio and it had had a great successful rate.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24761220
1. There is NO option in OSX to restore deleted files from the Trash to their original locations .. if you deleted them from within iTunes.

2. If they are all MP3 files and have their ID3 tags set correctly with artist & album then iTunes can create the artist/album folder structure for you .. just set the preferences in iTunes to keep the music ORGANISED in the Advanced Preferences.
Just create a folder on the desktop, drag all the MP3 files into this folder.
Use "Add to Library" in iTunes to re-import all the Music.
Then (in the newest version of iTunes) in the File Menu: Library .. select "Consolidate Library"
This will move and organise all your music in the iTunes Music folder

Any MP3 files with incomplete ID3 tags may need to be updated and iTunes will create the relevant folders for artist or album etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSCAT
ID: 31598885
Not the answer i hoped for,  but it will do.   Thanks!
0