Solved

I need Audio drivers for a touchsmart IQ504 (Audio device on High Definition Bus) for XP

Posted on 2009-07-01
10
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have been told it was a Soundmax and a Realtek, but none of the drivers I have tried worked.  HP only supports Vista for this machine and the Vista drivers didnt seem to work for XP.  I need to get it working with XP.
0
Comment
Question by:stconair
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stconair
Comment Utility
Jeremy, I already did, it didnt work unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
Comment Utility
If the following link doesn't work...you might want to try using something like...DriverMax.
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

It's also possible that the Tochsmart IQ504 doesn't support XP...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
Comment Utility
You'll might want check the HP forums as well...and see if there's a Audio driver for your model for XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stconair
Comment Utility
I have, I was hoping being this is a pay site, that I would get some more help.  I believe I have exhausted all other avenues.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
Comment Utility
As far as I know...that specific audio driver does not exist for Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you been here?
http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1246483515578+28353475&threadId=1265807
As well as the UAA download from HP already linked to there's a specific 'SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio  version quoted although the install isn't exactly orthodox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stconair
Comment Utility
I had been there but did'nt try it.  It worked.  Wow, thanks man!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
Comment Utility
It's good to know that there is a audio driver for the HP TouchSmart IQ504 for Windows XP...I'm glad that one was found...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:silkfire
Comment Utility
I'm glad that your answer seemed to help others, masqueraid, but do you know which UAA bus driver is needed for this specific configuration. I've tried HP's, Realteks, and Microsofts, but the sound driver installer keeps erroring out during setup, saying no device detected...

The unit I'm trying to resolve is an IQ504
0