Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange SMTP reverse lookups

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We need to tell our new ISP to setup a PTR so that email outbound from our mail server is not blocked by reverse lookups on the recipient side.

I have the IP for the mail server, but how do I find the correct domain name for this? Where is this located in MS Exchange System Manager? Here's where I'm looking:

Protocols/SMTP/Default SMTP Virtual Server/Properties/Delivery [tab]/Advanced...

In this window I have a fully-qualified valid domain name. Is this what I give the ISP for the PTR?
0
Comment
Question by:d4nnyo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 24757000
All the ISP should need is the external FQDN for the mail server.  Like "exchange.yourdomain.com".  You can determine that name by doing a Dig or nslookup of the MX record for your domain.  And of course they need the public IP address.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 24757484
Thanks for the response. We're using an anti-spam filtering service (Appriver), so the MX record is no use.

But check out this long header from a message from that server:

      From:       dob@somedomain.com
      Subject:       Test from MMG
      Date:       July 1, 2009 2:37:26 PM EDT
      To:       daniel@otherdomain.com
      Return-Path:       <dob@somedomain.com>
      Delivered-To:       daniel@otherdomain.com
      Received:       (qmail 24143 invoked by uid 80); 1 Jul 2009 18:37:29 -0000
      Received:       from unknown (HELO mx21.registeredsite.com) (66.97.46.21) by 209.237.134.180 with SMTP; 1 Jul 2009 18:37:29 -0000
      Received:       from exchserver.thirddomain.com (gateway.somedomain.com [66.x.x.x]) by mx21.registeredsite.com (8.12.11.20060308/8.12.11) with ESMTP id n61IbSua023612 for <daniel@otherdomain.com>; Wed, 1 Jul 2009 14:37:28 -0400
      Content-Class:       urn:content-classes:message
      Mime-Version:       1.0
      Content-Type:       text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
      Content-Transfer-Encoding:       quoted-printable
      X-Mimeole:       Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
      Message-Id:       <2F37D3D97D092347A6EF8274BF37DA7795D7D1@exchserver.thirddomain.com>
      X-Ms-Has-Attach:       
      X-Ms-Tnef-Correlator:       
      Thread-Topic:       Test from MMG
      Thread-Index:       Acn6evrvKd0IGmQjSaiqNCas9VcCZQ==
      X-Spamscore:       0
      X-Mailhub-Apparently-To:       daniel@otherdomain.com

Based on this, I'm guessing that we want the PTR record setup for gateway.otherdomain.com -- correct?

Thanks much!

- DOB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 24757501
CORRECTION - PLEASE DISREGARD ABOVE POST

d4nnyo:
Thanks for the response. We're using an anti-spam filtering service (Appriver), so the MX record is no use.

But check out this long header from a message from that server:

      From:       dob@somedomain.com
      Subject:       Test from MMG
      Date:       July 1, 2009 2:37:26 PM EDT
      To:       daniel@otherdomain.com
      Return-Path:       <dob@somedomain.com>
      Delivered-To:       daniel@otherdomain.com
      Received:       (qmail 24143 invoked by uid 80); 1 Jul 2009 18:37:29 -0000
      Received:       from unknown (HELO mx21.registeredsite.com) (66.97.46.21) by 209.237.134.180 with SMTP; 1 Jul 2009 18:37:29 -0000
      Received:       from exchserver.thirddomain.com (gateway.somedomain.com [66.x.x.x]) by mx21.registeredsite.com (8.12.11.20060308/8.12.11) with ESMTP id n61IbSua023612 for <daniel@otherdomain.com>; Wed, 1 Jul 2009 14:37:28 -0400
      Content-Class:       urn:content-classes:message
      Mime-Version:       1.0
      Content-Type:       text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
      Content-Transfer-Encoding:       quoted-printable
      X-Mimeole:       Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
      Message-Id:       <2F37D3D97D092347A6EF8274BF37DA7795D7D1@exchserver.thirddomain.com>
      X-Ms-Has-Attach:      
      X-Ms-Tnef-Correlator:      
      Thread-Topic:       Test from MMG
      Thread-Index:       Acn6evrvKd0IGmQjSaiqNCas9VcCZQ==
      X-Spamscore:       0
      X-Mailhub-Apparently-To:       daniel@otherdomain.com

Based on this, I'm guessing that we want the PTR record setup for gateway.somedomain.com -- correct?

Thanks much!

- DOB

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758989
Exchange has nothing to do with the host name used. You can use anything you like.
The PTR record needs to resolve. Therefore if you have gateway.example.com setup to point to your Exchange server, then that is what you would set as the PTR record. You would also set it on the SMTP virtual server.

However, can you not relay email out through the antispam server? That will ensure that you can put the restrictions in place that they require and not have problems with servers that call back to ensure you are an SMTP server.

Simon.
0