?
Solved

Cannot Browse Cd/DVD

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi everyone,

Im using a Hp pavillion dv9000 series laptop with vista installed on it..

I am facing a very strange problem, I cannot seem to access my CD/DVD via explorer. When i Try to explore it pops a window preparing the CD/DVD for formating.

However, I can access all the files on the CD/DVD via the Command prompt(Dos Commands)

anY ideas?

Rodney Almeida
0
Comment
Question by:rodney_alm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 24757032
Try running sfc /scannow to check foe corrupt missing system files
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 24761036
running sfc  :    http://vistasupport.mvps.org/system_file_checker.htm                  SFC in Vista
repair Vista      http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html            
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24868139
you never gave any feedback, or results from the suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 24869118
well i tried it but nothing helped. I should have given u the feedback, i appologise.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24869570
no problem, but without feedback, we don't know where you stand...or what to offer next
0