Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware bridged network issue

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts

I have a problem with a VMware fusion bridged network.
This is my configuration:

192.168.1.1 (ADSL router - Gateaway)
      192.168.1.2 (Host - Mac OS X 10.5.7)
            192.168.1.21 (Guest Win XP)
      192.168.1.3 (Host - Win XP)
            192.168.1.31 (Guest Redhat 5)

I can ping to
192.168.1.1 from all the IP's, guests and hosts
192.168.1.2 (MAC host) from .1.3 ,  .1.31 and .1.21
192.168.1.3 (Win host) from .1.2 , .1.31 and 1.21
192.169.1.31 (Guest Win XP on XP host) from .1.3 , .1.2 and 1.21

But I can't ping 192.169.1.21 (XP Guest in Mac host) from not any host at all, even its own parent host.

It's a Mac network problem? How can be solved?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Federico_Ruiz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 24757109
Is the Windows Firewall enabled or do you have an Internet Security Suite running? Sounds like it may be something along those lines... There is no inherent reason with an OS X host would not be able to ping an XP guest.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24763034
Windows Firewall is on by default. I have an XP client, same thing, cannot ping.

In Control Panel, Security Center, at bottom "Manage Security Settings For"
then "Windows Firewall"

You can either turn off the firewall (not necessary) OR better,
select the "Advanced Tab"  and uncheck the box "Local Area Connections"

That should allow the pings.

Since you're running through a gateway, the Virtual Machine's IP address isn't on the public network anyway, so it's kind of safe to turn off Windows Firewall. Even with it ON, if you open some e-mail attachment with a trojan, virus, etc., all bets are off anyway, and Windows Firewall is useless.

Hope this helps.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24763080
Append this to my other comment.

One additional item: To avoid being bugged by Windows Firewall popups reminding you about the firewall, look on the left side of the Security Settings window for "Change the Way Security Center Alerts Me" (the last item in the list). Uncheck whichever boxes you wish, I have all boxes unchecked once I have my security settings the way I want them, I don't want to be reminded by Windows that my settings don't meet Microsoft's expectations <<grin>>

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Federico_Ruiz
ID: 31598894
THNX
0