Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Field Mappings in SSIS

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've created a simple SSIS package loading data from our ERP system to our SQL tables. It has been requested of me that the 1 column (called DESC) from the source table be mapped to 2 columns (1 is called DESC and the other Shortname) in the destination table. Using the SSIS package, once I map a column from the source I cannot map that same column to another column in the source table. I'm guessing this is going to require a SQL statement? If so, what would the syntax be for that?

TABLE 1(SOURCE)              TABLE 2(DESTINATION)
DESC                                     DESC
                                              Shortname
Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jtlindner
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24757987
How is shortname defined?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtlindner
ID: 24758289
oops forgot to add that. sorry about that.
shortname is nvarchar (50)
desc is nvarchar (254) (in both tables)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sguzek earned 1000 total points
ID: 24758688
You can use T-SQL syntax:

SELECT col1 as DESC, CAST(col1 AS NVARCHAR(20)) AS Shortname

or you can use CopyColumn transformation on Data Flow tab

Regards,
Slawek
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24759537
I have no idea what you need, but that las SQL statement should have read:
SELECT col1 as [DESC], CAST(col1 AS NVARCHAR(20)) AS Shortname
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adeel289
ID: 24760728
You should try to modify your SSIS package and see the example of Distributing the NAME Column into two Fields First Name and Last Name using SSIS package.
Hope this will help you,
http://vsteamsystemcentral.com/cs21/blogs/applied_business_intelligence/archive/2009/02/01/ssis-expression-language-and-the-derived-column-transformation.aspx
Thank you,
Adeel Shafqat
0