Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mssql - how to get rid of milliseconds in time field?

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dates are currently stored as 2009-01-01 12:12:32.062

I'd like to convert all of the timestamps to drop the milliseconds (2009-01-01 12:12:32)

Is there a way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:n00b0101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24757095
you could do this, to set the milliseconds to .000
UPDATE yourtable
  SET yourfield = CONVERT(datetime, CONVERT(varchar(19), yourfield, 120), 120)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24757096
Exampple:

DECLARE @T AS dATETIME
SET @T = '2009-01-01 12:12:32.062'
SELECT convert(varchar(19), @t, 121)
P.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24757098
Here is one way using date functions:
DATEADD(ms, -DATEPART(ms, GETDATE()), GETDATE())

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24757111
So you could update your table like this:

UPDATE your_table_name
SET your_timestamp = DATEADD(ms, -DATEPART(ms, your_timestamp), your_timestamp);

Or if you meant for a select, then see what Angel Eyes and P proposed.
0