Solved

Connecting openfiler iSCSI to 3 ESX Hosts with vSphere

Posted on 2009-07-01
7
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Well this is what I have.

I have 1 vsphere 4.0 server controlling all of this.
2 ESX 4.0
1 ESX 3.5
1 Openfiler iscsi with two targets each 450GB.

I have the ESX machines and the openfiler connected to a Flat network on a Gigabit switch.

Then all of the machines are connected to a gigabit switch on the main network with different NICS.

The problem I am having is I can get the iscsi setup on two ESX hosts at once, but when I try to get the 3rd machine to map the LUN it just says there is none available.  I see the two disks under the storage adapter tab, but when I go to the Storage tab and look at the datastores it only shows the local disk.  I do a rescan and when it completes it comes back with only the local datastore.

I have rebooted the Openfiler server and the ESX hosts in question.  However when they come up a different 2 ESX servers will have the iscsi datastore mapped.

I am going batty trying to figure out why only two ESX hosts can have the iscsi attached?  I want to use this for VMotion and have had it working in the past with just two ESX Hosts.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kicktech
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davismisbehavis
ID: 24757900
I've never tried to connect more than 2 hosts to an openfiler presented storage LUN.

Could it be that OpenFiler has some sort of limitation on number of ISCSI connections to a single target?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kicktech
ID: 24757945
It could be but i am having the hardest time using Openfiler to figure this out.  I was talked in to using Openfiler from a co-worker.  I am a little sad becuase I am more familiar with Freenas.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24760900
Should be ok, just ensure you've permitted the ip address of the 3rd server to connect to openfiler
I even have several paths(different NIC) to each LUN
For me, i "allow" the entire subnet id
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 500 total points
ID: 24768282
heres some tech guides for proper connection of multiple ESX servers to iSCSI hosts. It isnt all that different from NAS to NAS, or from ESXi to ESX so both should illuminate the proper steps, you will need to substitute the Openfiler confi screens for the Dell ones, but thats about all.

Dell MD300i interfacing
http://www.hrlug.org/rescuedisk.html

VMware iSCSI Interfacing Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35/vi3_35_25_iscsi_san_cfg.pdf

General iSCSI interfacing Chap 5-7 ESX Server Configuration Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35/vi3_35_25_3_server_config.pdf

Take a look here for a help to another user with same proble
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23673279.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:kicktech
ID: 24813518
This is some great stuff, I am still reading over all of it.  But I am learning alot about iscsi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kicktech
ID: 31601794
Ok I am not sure what is wrong with the whole setup.  But I have followed the suggested documents and taken a few systems off iSCSI.  Thank you for linking those wonderful documents, it was a good read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kicktech
ID: 24817376
OK so I never got it to work correctly, but I have changed so many settings it is time for me to change the whole thing and do it the VMware way.  Thank you for the links to the documents it was a great help.
0