[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

displaying Null Values

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a field alled workgroup that contains null values and the entire record does not return. How do I stop CR from surpressing null fields?
0
Comment
Question by:dwalms1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 400 total points
ID: 24758550
CR won't supress nulls by default. If you have set it to supress nulls, uncheck dupress nulls. Otherwise check your joins, selection formula etc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 280 total points
ID: 24759505
Agree.  Is this a single table report?

Are you doing any filtering of the data?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Alces2 earned 1320 total points
ID: 24763075
Yep, I get into that trap all the time until I remember to use an outer join.

If you link with inner joins on some field that has a null value, you won't get the data.

What I sometimes try if I am really lost, I take the query out of Crystal and run it on the database (SQL Server Enterprise Manager in my case) and take things out and change joins until the record appears, then I see where I was wrong.
Mostly happens Monday mornings and Friday afternoons :)
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 280 total points
ID: 24766334
ALso if you a filtering on the subordinate table then Crystal changes all joins to INNER because it can't compare the NULL from no record to the value.

mlmcc
0