[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database Schema

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am developing a database to manage faculty and staff.  However, I am having some trouble.  Below is a sample schema that I am working on.  Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.  My concern is that I have an employee table and I have a faculty table, should the two tables be merged even if everyone that is a staff member is not a faculty member.  

Thank you.
schema.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shanemay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24757119
The faculty table seems redundant: wouldn't that "role" table indicate faculty vs other staff types?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanemay
ID: 24757139
Right it would indicate the role, however, if they are also faculty member then additional information needs to be gathered (office hours, title, etc...). Information that other staff members will not have or need.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24757640
The only issue I see with your schema diagram is that it appears that you have a one to many relation between Employee and Faculty_Info, unless that is some kind of slowly changing dimension ,which would require a date component in the key, it should be a 1 to 0 relation where the EmployeeId is both the primary key in Faculty_Info and the foreign key to point back to Employee.  I have used this model in the database to mimic inheritance in objects where you want to represent that a Faculty_Info object "Is A" Employee object.
HTH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shanemay
ID: 31598905
Thank you for the feedback.  
0