Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Sizes On Sharded Folders

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a file server running windows server 2003. I know I can put a quota limit on a folder but the problem I am having is with users placing pictures (.jpg) that are 3 mb in size. It does not seem to matter how many times I tell them how to set the camera or reduce a picture I can't get my point accross. My question is there anyway to set a policy to say something like if file = .jpg and => 150k deny access.
0
Comment
Question by:djp12345
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:astrochimp
ID: 24757318
I don't have a solution for this. I just want to say that I feel your pain.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 60 total points
ID: 24768606
Sometimes it's better to accomodate the way users do things than to force them to adopt your own standards. This isn't a technical solution, but it is a consumer behavior observation.

The technical solution for your server would be extra storage, which today is  pretty cheap.

Give it a thought, it would be easier than battling your users.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:uhsdssm
uhsdssm earned 60 total points
ID: 24826102
Are these pictures work related?  I agree with JT92677 that storage is cheap.  I also agree that this is a behavioral problem more than technical but I know it is frustrating when users ignore your requests.  I would probably remind them a few more times and follow that with a kind warning that .jpgs over a certain size will be automatically deleted ( you could write a WinBatch script to do this periodically).  I promise after they lose a couple they will start paying attention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djp12345
ID: 24838792
Some are work related some are not. Its just frustrating. I guess I will have to resort to drastic measures.
0