Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# ExecuteNonQuery not inseting a row into a access database

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

i am trying to insert a row into a database using the   OleDbConnection and   OleDbCommand

the sql command works fine when i run it in ms access

when i run the cod enothing happens

no data inserted, no error

HELP PLEASE
public void WriteRegisterRecords(ArrayList Scouts, int MeetingID)
    {
        
        // Loop through all scouts in the array
        foreach (Scout ScoutRec in Scouts)
        {
            string sqlQuery = "";
 
            // Build the sql query
            sqlQuery += "INSERT INTO tblRegister (MeetingID, ";
            sqlQuery += "                         ScoutID, ";
            sqlQuery += "                         Attendence) ";
            sqlQuery += "VALUES (1, 1, 0);";
 
            OleDbConnection Connection = CreateAndOpenConnection();
            // Write the data
            //ExecuteDatabaseWrite(ref Connection, sqlQuery);
 
            // Create the command linking the connection and the SQL to be run
            OleDbCommand command = new OleDbCommand(sqlQuery, Connection);
 
            // Execute the query
            command.ExecuteNonQuery();
 
            // Close the database connection
            CloseConnection(ref Connection);
        }
        
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:delta_v
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 24757150
the code is correct.

so, you must be checking/inserted into different databases.
note that ms access sometimes has some delay between the insert vs the select ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:delta_v
ID: 24757163
i am running select querys off the db with info i am putting in to the db i am checking
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nate Feinberg
ID: 24759221
Access can sometimes be very picky with its queries. Try removing the spaces you've shoved into your string. Also, if any of those fields you're inserting are of type Autonumber, it usually won't work, though I've found this rather inconsistent. If any of the data types for the fields are Text, you'll need to surround the values in single quotes, too.
Hope this helps,
Nate
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:delta_v
ID: 31598907
Unfortunately the real problem occurred between the computer and the chair.

When a C# program is compiled it moves the database into the debug/bin directory and does not copy it back.
0