Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Records disapearing

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a mixed domain with server 2003 and server 2008 and in the last week some dns records keep disappearing. the records that have been disappearing are all server records for servers running server 2008 (so far) I can log into the server and force it to re-register its dns using the "ipconfig /registerdns" command and it does re register and show correctly in the dns records on my dns servers. but after about a day the server will again be deleted or removed from the dns records.

Has anyone seen this behavior before? or know how to resolve this. it is cuasing me some headache. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattolan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24757750

Hey,

One specificc record? Or a group of them?

Aging and Scavenging settings are often the culprit for this kind of behaviour?

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24757780
Have you checked aging and scavenging on the server? What settings have been applied?
In a question I was involved with earlier someone posted a link to a previously answered question relating to this problem. It can be a symptom of lingering objects. Have a read of this and see if it is any help: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_24265262.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24757788
He he! I do believe the link I just provided is an answer by you Chris :-) Must refresh...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24757857
so far it seems to be 3 server dns records and all 3 servers are server 2008

aging and scavaging is set to scavage stale records the no-refrsh interval is 7 hours and the refresh interval is 6 hours

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24757887
all of our servers are configured with static IP addresses
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24757911

> no-refrsh interval is 7 hours and the refresh interval is 6 hours

Yeah, that would do it.

Servers with static IP Addresses only update addresses once every 24 hours. Yours will go stale every day before they've had an opportunity to refresh.

In my opinion / experience the minimum you should set for the Refresh Interval is 1 day, ideally 2 so you're not with only one chance.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattolan
ID: 24758399
ok, I didn't know that but that would make sense. I'll change it to 3 days then so it has a few chances to update itself.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24758457

Sounds good :)

Updates from the rest of your clients / DHCP will be fine with that?

Chris
0