Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help modifying Cisco 1700 config file to remove NAT and DHCP

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, I am trying to change a couple settings on a Cisco 1700 router that is no longer supported by the ISP. They gave me the enable password, and although I do have some experience with PIX firewalls, I'm not as confident with Cisco routers. In short, I would like to disable the router's NAT and allow our Sonicwall firewall to do the translating. I would also like to disable DHCP so the server can take over that role. Could someone help me with the commands to modify the config file so this router gives me a valid IP address to use with the Sonicwall and will disable DHCP? I am including the config file (w/o real IP info) as well. Thank you in advance!
1700config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:markflores
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
astrochimp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24757344
Something like this should do it for you:
config t
no ip dhcp pool 1
int Fa0
no ip nat inside

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 24758972
In addition, you probably should make these changes:



interface FastEthernet0
no ip address 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
interface Serial0.1 point-to-point
no ip nat outside
!
no ip nat pool Mypool xxx.204.99.218 xxx.204.99.222 netmask 255.255.255.248
no ip nat inside source list 101 pool Mypool overload

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:markflores
ID: 24759170
Thank you for the suggestions, I will try them tomorrow. Would the IP address xxx.204.99.217 be the one I would assign to the firewall?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24759253
No, the firewall should have .218, .219, .220, .221, or .222.  Its default gateway should be the .217 address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markflores
ID: 31598909
Worked like a charm! Thanks guys - had to implement both sets of commands, so I'm splitting the points. Many many thanks!
0