Solved

Internet

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an end user that is trying to access this one verizon website and it keeps popping up that it needs to install active x control but everytime I try to install it windows blocks it because it is a unknown publisher.  I have tried to install it with admin rights, adjusted every setting in internet properties that I can thinks of under the sun and it will not install, would anybody have any suggestions that I have not tried?  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Hlatech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 24757938
go to:

Internet Explorer --> Internet Options --> Security --> Custom Level --> "Download unsigned ActiveX controls not marked as safe--> Set to enable. Also enable "Download unisigned ActiveX controls.

Once you install ActiveX controls, I recommend reverting back these settings.

Regards
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24757967
Hlatech--The warning is there because an unknown publisher usually means an unsigned ActiveX control and that could lead to a security breach.
But if you trust the site
Internet Explorer Tools |Internet Options| Security tab |
Put the site into Trusted Sites.  Then in the Trusted Sites window click Custom  Level button. Scroll down to ActiveX controls and check Prompt next to "Download unsigned activex controls" and Enable next to "Allow previously unused ActiveX Controls to run..."  OK|Apply
If this does not work What version of Windows?  IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hlatech
ID: 24762576
Hi guys thanks for the info however I tried everything that the both of you suggested and it is still not working. Originally i thought it might have been an issue with flashplayer10 Active X not being installed so i installed it and it made no difference. As to your question jcimarron the user is runnning XP Pro with service pack 3 and IE 7, thanks....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hlatech
ID: 24765039
Hi guys i figured out what the problem was, they needed to have their Java either updated to the latest version or they did not have Jave installed to begin with but i went to java's website and installed it and things are working fine now, thanks for the assist....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hlatech
ID: 24765099
Sorry jcimarron, I meant to give you points as well as nimatejic but i apparantly did something wrong and does not look like I am able to do it now so I do apoligize for that and i appreciate your time.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24766498
Hlatech--No problem.  It is kind of you to acknowledge whatever help I provided.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24767412
No worries, jcimarron and me will dring a beer and will invite you to after 3-4 rounds :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24768982
nimatejic--How many rounds have you alread drunG?
0