[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question on combining routers (3845 to replace two 2621s)

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
At headquarters, we currently have two routers. One router (2621xm) connects to our MPLS network from Qwest.

We have another 2621 which connects to Qwest for internet (T1 to internet). Our current mpls router does not hit a firewall before going internal. I was told this is ok, since it is private. Our internet router does have a firewall before hitting corporate.

Would it make sense to purchas a 3845 (with multiple WAn interfaces) and replace both the 2621s?  Or would it be a security risk. Because if someone popped the 3845, they may have access to the MPLS network?

Please see diagram


WANCURRENT.jpg
PROPOSEDWAN.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 24757371
Its also a single point of failure
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758883
Makes sense to me.

As long as it's properly configured, it's no more of a security risk than what you currently have. And it's no more of a single point of failure than you currently have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24769560
Don,

I see what you mean. is this something you see in the field? Or do most people have two routers in this occasion
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24771657
I've seen it both ways. In a situation like yours, the single router solution is probably slightly more common.
0