Solved

How to launch Exchange Acitve Sync Mobile Administration Tool after installation

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am new to exchange and I just installed the Exchange Acitve Sync Mobile Administration Tool but I do not see  it in my programs nor there is a shorcut on my exchange server.  I am using Exchange Server 2003 SP2.

How can I launch it or find out what the URL is if it is a web site?

Any input would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:verhalen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnmenZ
ID: 24757607
It is a web tool, you access it by browsing to: http:\\ExchangeServerName\MobileAdmin in Internet Explorer.

Check this link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508837(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:verhalen
ID: 24758161
Thanks, That worked. Do you recomend installing a SSL certificate on this website?  Somebody told me I could use the same ceritificate that I use for my OWA.  I tried to assign it but it is stating that the port is in use by another website. Can I use the same certificate with a different port? Which port do you recomend?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24758942
You can use the same certificate if you wish. Did it install in to another web site then?

Simon.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnmenZ
ID: 24759124
Usually OWA virutal directory is installed on the same website "Default website" of your IIS where MobileAdmin virtual directory resides, in which case you simple need to configured "MobileAdmin" virtual directory to "require secure channel(SSL)" in the properties of the MobileAdmin virtual directory.

SSL certificate gets assigned at the web site level, not the virtual directory level.  That means once the certificate is assigned to the website, all virtual directories under that website can use it.  Check if your OWA is under the same website with MobileAdmin.

If your OWA is not under the same website as MobileAdmin (that is rare though), you can still assign the certificate but with a different port number (usually people just set to 444).
0
 

Author Comment

by:verhalen
ID: 24789594
For some reason I have a "Default" and a "Default Web Site".  I Know the first one is for OWA and the second for web administration tool but the certificate does not work with the "Default Web Site" even under a different port 444. Do I have to modify the cerificate to be able to use it in both sites?



0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24793339
Nothing needs to be changed for the certificate to work. Certificates are a server setting. You just need to assign an existing certificate to the web site.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verhalen
ID: 24795801
After applying the cert, port 444 and try to open the website with https://, I am gettig the following error:
The security certificate presented by this web site was issue for a different website address.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnmenZ earned 500 total points
ID: 24798282
It is expected if your MobileAdmin website uses different URL from what your SSL certificate is issued for.  As long as you are confident the certificate you receive is the one you know of, which is genuine, you can just go ahead and ignore the error.

If you don't want to see that error or if the error makes you not comfortable, you have two options to be able to stick with SSL:
1. Get another third party SSL certificate that will be issued specifically for the URL of your "Default Web Site"
2. Get a self-signed SSL certificate for the same purpose

In a real world, I don't think it is huge benefit for your to be able to access the MobileAdmin site via SSL.  Reasoning being:
1. MobileAdmin only gets used every now and then, in which case it doesn't need to be accessed from the public networks
2. Due to the #1, SSL is not needed.  SSL is only needed when you don't want the conversations to/from MobileAdmin to be intercepted by eavesdroppers.  For access a website internally, there is no much need to use SSL since there wouldn't be many people sitting on your LAN and trying to intercept your web traffics.
0