[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

db2

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
3,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SQL3148W  A row from the input file was not inserted into the table.  SQLCODE
"-530" was returned.

SQL0530N  The insert or update value of the FOREIGN KEY
"LTC01.RESIDEDIAGNO_T.FACILIPROFIL04_C" is not equal to any value of the
parent key of the parent table.  SQLSTATE=23503
what is mean by this errors
0
Comment
Question by:EXPEXGSK
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 672 total points
ID: 24757684
Hi EXPEXGSK,

Your INSERT statement attempted to add a row to a table.  The contents of that row were illegal, based on the rules of your database.

A FOREIGN KEY is a rule that requires that a data value in one table is matched by a value in another table.  In this case, there is a rule that states that the value for FACILPROFIL04_C must also be in another table.  You'll have to check the FOREIGN KEYS in your database to see exactly which table is involved.

A pretty good IBM writeup on basic constraints (A foreign key is one of several kinds of constraints) is here:

  http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/data/library/techarticle/dm-0401melnyk/index.html

The section on FOREIGN KEYS is about 3/4 the way down the page.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bhagatali
bhagatali earned 664 total points
ID: 24757687
i am assuming that you are trying to figure out what SQLCODE -530 is. The actual description of this error is:

"THE INSERT OR UPDATE VALUE OF FOREIGN KEY constraint name IS INVALID".

So basically, you are trying to insert a value into the child table for which there is no entry in the parent table.

As obvious as this sounds, is this what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 664 total points
ID: 24757697

Essentially, it means that column FACILIPROFIL04_C has a referential constraint on it that only allows it to be a certain set of values (defined in some other table).

Therefore, you'll need to research the constraint to see what table holds the values. Then, make sure the value you're inserting matches one of those.

Regards,
DaveSlash
0