Solved

Returning a single value from resultset in Perl DBI

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My result set is going to return only one value from the database. I am connecting to the DB using perl dbi. How shd i fetch the value? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:saibsk
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Bohman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Something like this should work (untested)
use DBI;
 

my $dbh = DBI->connect(...) or die "Couldn't connect to database: " . DBI->errstr;

my $sth = $dbh->prepare(...) or die "Couldn't prepare statement: " . $dbh->errstr;

$sth->execute() or die "Couldn't execute statement: " . $sth->errstr;

($sth->rows > 0) or die "No rows matched.";
 

my $Data = ($sth->fetchrow_array())[0];
 

$sth->finish;

$dbh->disconnect;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michaelshavel
Comment Utility
Do you have some code that you've already tried but doesn't work? If so, post it here please.

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
Comment Utility
You can use prepare/exectue/fetch as shown by bounsy, or you can just use one of the selectrow methods, which does all of these at once.
#Get data as array

my @record = $dbh->selectrow_array('SELECT ....');
 

#Get data as arrayref

my $record = $dbh->selectrow_arrayref('SELECT ....');
 

#Get data as hashref

my $record = $dbh->selectrow_hashref('SELECT ....');

Open in new window

0