Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is a normalized ip, how does it differ from ip octets converted to int

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what is a normalized ip, how does it differ from ip octets converted to int
0
Comment
Question by:edwinbmiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya
ID: 24758086
AFAIK normalized IP only differ from IP octet in decimal, in that each octet is 3 digit long.
192.32.1.12 is converted to 192.032.001.012 ..

:) Hope I could help.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 750 total points
ID: 24761790
A normalized IP is an IP address in Network Standard Byte Order, meaning (quote):
Version 4 of the Internet Protocol standard ("IPv4") specifies that numerical network addresses in an IP network ("IP addresses") are unsigned 32-bit integers, made up of 4 8-bit bytes that are transmitted in order from the most significant byte to the least significant byte. This ordering is called "network standard byte order."
Networked computer systems that use byte ordering schemes other than Big Endian generally have functions for converting between Big Endian network standard byte order and their internal order, called "host order."
 For example, on a computer system using Little Endian byte ordering, the Unix function ntohl( ) converts the value ... in Big Endian network standard byte order to the representation ...  in Little Endian host order.
10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110  ---> 00011110 00000010 000001010 10000000
 

Source: US Patent 6597661 - Network packet classification

HTH
wmp
0