Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying Outlook data from old to new PC

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a new PC and want to trnsfer all of the contacts and mails between Outlook 2007 on each machine.

The old machine is running XP, the new one runs Vista Business.
'Microsoft Windows Easy Transfer' repeatedly locked up the XP machine (which is old and near failing) Transfer

I have tried export of backup of pst file but when I instal that on new machine outlook retuns error 'This pst file already exists'.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:DavidHannen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24757847
Just open the other pst file in your new outlook via "file", "Open Data File". You can then select the folders and move them to your main mailbox (or pst). When the data has been moved, just select the mailbox you have opened above and close it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidHannen
ID: 24757933
Thanks - great, that easy!

Is there a similar way of doing the same with contacts and calander?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758062
You should be able to move all the folders in a mailbox that way, except that possibly you'll have to use a new folder name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidHannen
ID: 31598935
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 24758687
Take the exported .PST file from the old computer, copy it to the new one, then in Outlook 2007, go to File > Import and Export > Import from another file or program > Personal Folder File (.pst) > then select the .PST file copied from the other computer.

When you exported data to a .PST on the old computer you should have selected the root folder and checked the option to include subfolders.  When done this way all your contacts and calendar items will be exported to the .PST file.  

If all your contacts are not present...
You're running Outlook 2007 on both machines, correct?  On the old machine, check under Tools, Account Settings, Address Books.  What is the type of address book listed?  Is there more than one?
0