Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

whats wrong?

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a button on my form with the following code in it

CN_Web.Status = "complete"
Vessel_Sum_Web.Status = "complete"

I want it to update the currently displayed records status fields to "complete"

Any ideas.

0
Comment
Question by:HudsonMarine
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24757962
You would run these sql codes in the command of the button if I understand you correctly:

UPDATE CN_Web
SET Status = "complete"
WHERE ID = Forms!Your_Form_Name!ID 'Key for record

UPDATE Vessel_Sum_Web
SET Status = "complete"
WHERE ID = Forms!Your_Form_Name!ID 'Key for record
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758114
If you have these fields bound to controls (like a text box) on your form (hidden or visible), you can just set the control.
txtCN_Web_Status = "complete"
txtVessel_Sum_Web_Status = "complete"
0