Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Multi Part Formula and Parameters

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a report I am developing and I have a question about a formula.  I think the error might be in my coding.  In Crystal Reports I have a total of three parameters setup, a total of four paremeters in all, that prompts the user when you run this report.  My report queries and filters our SQL database based on Room Location (Inbetween Statement), Based on the assigned person to that room, and based on whether an Item was Found or Not Found in those rooms.  The goal of the report is for a user to freely query a report to view all Found or Not Found items with the option of both for a section of rooms under a specific user/custodian.  Here are my Parameters:

   Dynamic Parameter 1 = Room1 *THIS IS FOR AN INBETWEEN STATEMENT WITH PARAMETER 2*
   Dynamic Parameter 2 = Room2 *THIS IS FOR AN INBETWEEN STATEMENT WITH PARAMETER 1*
   Static Parameter 3 = Custodian  (Added "ALL" Value)
   Static Parameter 4 = F or NF (Added "BOTH" Value)

For each of the Static Parameters, I created a 'ALL' or 'BOTH' to select all the data. THE PROBLEM ONLY HAPPENS WHEN ALL is selected for the Custodian. I am unable to successfully filter between Found(F) or Not Found(NF) items when ALL is selected.  When a user selects a specific custodian and does not select ALL, it pulls the correct data based on the selection where F, NF, or BOTH. Thats when it works.  But if ALL is selected, it pulls all the F and NF information, regardless if you selected to query only 'F' or 'NF".  It ignores that section of the query.  Here is the formula I am using:

{TABLE.LOCATION} in {?Room 1} to {?Room 2} and
If {?Custodian}='ALL'
Then {TABLE.USER} like '*'
Else {TABLE.USER} = {?Custodian} and
If {?F or NF}='BOTH'
Then {TABLE.F_NF} like '*'
Else {TABLE.F_NF} = {?F or NF}


Any ideas or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:digitalhitman00
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vetaldj
ID: 24758520
For beginning you can check SQL Query that Crystal Reports generates with {?Custodian} = 'ALL'. It can help understand you what's wrong in your selection formula.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758586
{TABLE.LOCATION} in {?Room 1} to {?Room 2}
and
({?Custodian}='ALL' or {TABLE.USER} = {?Custodian})
 and
({?F or NF}='BOTH' or {TABLE.F_NF} = {?F or NF})

0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalhitman00
ID: 24766370
Actually, silly me.  I put parenthesis in and it now works correctly.

{TABLE.LOCATION} in {?Room 1} to {?Room 2} and
(
If {?Custodian}='ALL'
Then {TABLE.USER} like '*'
Else {TABLE.USER} = {?Custodian}
)
and
(
If {?F or NF}='BOTH'
Then {TABLE.F_NF} like '*'
Else {TABLE.F_NF} = {?F or NF}
)

That wound up working!  Thanks all!
0