Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Booting from another Volume on Tiger

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
The primary disk it partitioned into a couple of volumes.  I'd like to clone the first partition (containing the OS) to the second volume, and boot from the second volume instead.

How do you do that?

I already know how to clone the volume, just don't know how to choose the second volume to boot up in.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ramble
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ShayanOH earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758790
To change the startup disk permanently, use "startup disk" preferences pane in system preferences.
To select startup disk during boot time, hold alt/option when turning it on, and you'll be presented with a menu.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24759443
To clone a volume, use the free CarbonCopyCloner:  http://www.bombich.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 24764354
I've posted another related question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Tiger_Mac_OS_10.4/Q_24539868.html

Although specifically mentioned that I know how to clone a volume, the next "task" is related to that.

I consider this question answered fully. Thanks ShayanOH.  I'll close this soon and give you the points. Thanks again.  I'm keeping this open just for a bit just to tell strung that the other question I just posted is more pointed to CarbonCopyCloner.
0