Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External source to test email server

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I want to be able to test the receiving of email from an external source to our LAN. Does anyone know of a service or utility to do this? I would prefer a function where an automated test email could be sent on a schedule.
0
Comment
Question by:solidrumor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24757984
Just use a hotmail or gmail account to send an email to an email address on your server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24757990
You will find an Inbound SMTP Email Test at the link below...
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:solidrumor
ID: 24758126
Thanks but what I'm looking for is a way to test by scheduling an external message that is automatically sent to a test email account (on my exchange server) every x number of hours. I can then monitor the test email account for health of my mail server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowlesss earned 2000 total points
ID: 24759459
Couple options...

1. You could use LetterMeLater. It will let you setup reoccurring emails.
http://www.lettermelater.com/
http://www.lettermelater.com/quick_send.php

2. There are a number of add-ins that you can install for Outlook that allow you to setup reocurrring emails. So you could install  the Outlook Add-in, setup an Outlook client to connect to a Gmail account,  and then setup your reocurring emails.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/marketplace/EM010795411033.aspx?CategoryID=CE010719621033
http://sendlater.4team.biz/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24761044
why not set up a forwarding rule at a free mail provider (such as google) then send *from* exchange? that way, the mail leaves exchange, hits google, is forwarded back to exchange, and then is processed however you have set up. you get to test both inbound and outbound bridgeheads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solidrumor
ID: 24763972
Thanks the Lettermelater option sounds like the best fit. I'm going to give the service a try. I didnt want to use an add in for Outlook and be force to run Outlook at all times.
0