Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I upgrade the flash in a cisco 2811 Router?

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a cisco 2811 router that has Call Manager Express and Unity Express on it.  I need to do a flash upgrade on the router to go from 64mb to 256mb.  I currenly have 43 files saved to flash.  There is only one slot for flash, so I'm not sure of the best way to accomplish this.  Should I tftp all files off the current flash, install the new flash, and then tftp all files back to the new flash?  Will this work, or is there a better way?  This would not affect the unity module correct?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24758047
I advise you to use an compact flash reader:

1. boot the router with the old flash
2. put the 256MB flash into the slot, format flash:
3. put the old flash into your card reader, and copy all files to your computer
4. put the new flash into your card reader, and copy all files to new flash from computer
5. Boot from the new flash

Good Luck!
Istvan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 24758139
Thanks.  You said boot the router with the old flash, and then insert the 256MB flash into the slot.  I can do this with the router on?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24758230
Yes it is possible, don't worry:)

Best Regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24772029
hold on Ikalmar are you talking a external fash card?

not the inernal flash?

if you are using the external flash card you can do as ikalmar suggests. this makes it much simpler to upgrade hardware such as flash.

however if you are running on the internal flash. either purchase a external compact flash card to use.

or else you will have to turn of the router, and replace the flash,

then reboot the router, it will start in Romm mode.

and cope the ios and config back over, either via the consol port (slow!!!) or using TFTP. where you will need to set up the network settings and havea TFTP server with the IOS image on it.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 24793365
Quick Question then I will award points.  I do have a compact flash card reader on my PC.  When I put the compact flash in the reader, windows asks me if I want to format the flash, I format the flash and then I can copy the IOS and all other files from the old flash to this new flash correct?  Then all I should have to do when I am on site is swap flash cards.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 2000 total points
ID: 24793542
yes thats it

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 31598943
Thanks
0