Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of office does not work in cached exchange mode

Posted on 2009-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I turn on Out of Office with Outlook for clients that are using cached exchange mode it turns on but does not actually work. If I turn off cached exchange mode or turn on Out of Office through outlook web access it works fine.  This is troublesome because most users I have are in cached mode and won't know oof is not going to work when they turn it on via outlook 2007.

This is a 2003 AD, with one exchange 2007 server and all outlook 2007 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24758437
Hi There,

Does Autodiscover work in your scenario??

OOF relys on Autodiscover, make sure that Autodiscover works fine to make OOF working.

Check with Autodiscover Whitepaper at the below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332063.aspx

- Saakar
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24759430
Autodiscover works fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24759496
+ Are there any errors in App Logs with regards to MSExchange Availability or System Attendant Mailbox?
+ Are you able to see F/B information of users present in the domain?
+ What is current SP level and rollup installed on Exchange?

+ Incase if you are getting any errors of warnings in Application Logs, I would like to have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24762785
There are no errors for either service in the apps logs.  Yes I can see free busy for everyone.  Note that everything works fine except out of office in cached exchange mode.

Running SP1, rollup 8.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24772683
Hello dmwynne,
When you say it doesn't work, does that mean that OOF message aren't replied back or is it something else?
Also when you try to set OOF on Outlook which is on cache Exchange mode, does that change reflect in you OWA.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24776806
Messages aren't replied back.

The change does reflect in OWA.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24778388
Is there any Blackberry in the Env.??

Refer: -
http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/112250-out-office-oof-corruption-blackberry-bes-exchange-2007-a.html
Legacy client and Out of Office (OOF) interoperability
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/04/437544.aspx
Rules are Editable Only in the Outlook Version in Which they are Created
Can try outlook.exe/cleanrules
Try using MFCMAPI to delete any OOF rules, and try setting it up again..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24780813
Any updates??
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 24786896
I just got a chance to test this and it looks like it is the Blackberry users who are effected and for this article.  I have opened a ticket with RIM.  Thanks alot, I will award saakar_rao the points once I  close the question.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 31598948
I opened a support tickket with Rim and they eventually provided me with a hotfix that did resolve the issue.
0