?
Solved

WSUS Computer Groups

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
WSUS Computer Groups

In WSUS console, I can see some computers showing up in the wrong group than the ones set up through Group Policy.
In order for the computer to be in the right group do I need to move it to the right group in WSUS(I amnot sure if this option is available) or just delete it and next time the policy refreshes it will show up in the right group?

My concern is some groups are set up in GPO to for downlaod and schedule the install and this will automatically reboot the computers if the updates require the reboot. I don't want this to happen, so I want the computers to showup in their right WSUS group.
OR unless if a computer that shows up in a wrong group in WSUS doesn't mean it could be rebooted if in AD it's in an OU (GPO) that doesn't say so


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cincytopher earned 1000 total points
ID: 24758259
The GPO setting on reboot after install is going to take place regardless of what group you manually add the client to in WSUS.  That setting is a computer setting and independent of WSUS server.  Also, you say they are going into the wrong group, can you explain this a bit more.  Are you saying that you have a group policy that is setting the group membership but the client is going into a different group?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Citacomp
Citacomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24758993
Under the WSUS console (in Admininistrative Tools) > Options.  There is a Computers option.  Select this and you can see whether computers are set to be assigned to groups by using the WSUS console or by Group Policy, and you can change this if necessary.

If computers are assigned by GPO, then you will need to edit the GPOs to include/exclude the computers as desired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24759670
what I meant is:

I set up GPOs linked to OUs for WSUS.
in the GPO for instance I put the Client side Target   Group1 the next GPO Group2,etc...
and Created the same group names in WSUS console.
So computers under each OU should showup in WSUS computer group that was stated in the GPO (CLient-side Targeting)for that OU . That's how it was suposed to be.
But in my case computers that were supposed to go to Group1 in WSUS console as setup in the respective GPO, I see them showing up in Group2 in WSUS console.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cincytopher
ID: 24763216
On a client that is going to the wrong group, under c:\windows open up the windowupdate.log and search for "target group:".  Is that the group that it is ending up in on WSUS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24784512
Sorry.......I realized that my GPO was setup correctly, but was linked to wrong OU
It's fixed now.

Thanks a Lot
0