Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datawindow Event Question

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need some thing like a select item change
In a drop down datawindow when you type the first letter in a itemchange event the code get trigger in the event when you type the first letter. if you turn edit on then it is not trigger
but I dont want the user editing the data out of the datawindow dropdown so
dont allow edit
I need to type the entire word then select the word out of the dropdown then the code would be trigger when I select the word

I would like when I typing the entire word in the drop down that the word would be highlighted to be selected
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shru_0409 earned 900 total points
ID: 24763817
in tab option of Column
uncheck -  allow editing
check  - alway show list
enter in line indropdown% as u require to display when click on field

try this
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep_patel
sandeep_patel earned 300 total points
ID: 24764526
I didn't get your requirement at all. One place you are saying that 'dont allow edit' and in another sentence you are asking 'need to type the entire word then select.....'

without edit how and where you will type it? Please clarify

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 24764755
The moment I start typing the itemchange Event gets trigger
I neet a event when I select a colounm then the Event get trigger not when I am typing
know my point above that you did not understand or my poor grammer. The itemchange event works when I check Allow edit in the property. when I typing in the datawindow the itemchange event dont get trigger until I select some thing out of the drop down but allow edit have to be check so this good work but I really dont want to allow edit.
but I really dont want to allow edit.
 

datawindow-dropdown.bmp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IncisiveOne
IncisiveOne earned 300 total points
ID: 24769168
You are going about it the wrong way, and you are breaking rules for user interaction.  If you try non-standard user interaction, you will have problems with both the Tool (any tool, PB in this case) and with user acceptance.

Leave the ListWindow alone, connected directly to the DataWindow.  Do not allow edits.  Use a separate new dialog box to enter whatever you want, including a search value.  Then click on whatever buttons you have on the dialogue box (eg. Search or Edit); that should be used to find the row in the DataWindow/ListWindow, to position yourself.  Only.

Separately, again, if you double-click on any row in the ListWindow/DataWIndow, that should open a new full edit window for the row, display all the columns for the row (real, computed and otherwise; hide physical columns, etc) and then allow edit or not (depending on permissions).

Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shru_0409
shru_0409 earned 900 total points
ID: 24770381
create response window
populated your data
keep one text box  write this syntax

String      ls_find
long            ll_found, ll_row, li_movement

ls_find      =      sle_find.Text + '%'
ll_found      =      dw_idcd.Find("option_name like '"+ ls_find +"'", 1, dw_idcd.RowCount() + 1)
dw_idcd.ScrollToRow(ll_found)
dw_idcd.SetFocus()
0