?
Solved

Ethernet in Cable Management Arms

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
All of our newer IBM servers have come with cable management arms in the back to keep the various cables tidy and allow the servers to be pulled out for service without removing cables.  I have always been hesitant to run our SCSI and ethernet cables through these for fear of interference from the power cables.  Are my fears warranted or am I just being paranoid?
0
Comment
Question by:richn
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 750 total points
ID: 24758406
you shold be fine most cables are shelded to protect them. if you care concern you can get a high quailty power cable with more sheilding. http://www.wiredzone.com/itemdesc.asp?ic=32010165&utm_source=googleProd&utm_campaign=Power+Cable&source=googleProd

CT
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 750 total points
ID: 24758521
We have never had a problem.  For larger servers we just keep the power grouped to one edge.  For 1u servers we ended up not putting power in the arms because of space consideration (opposite side of the server).   I would not worry about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:richn
ID: 31598952
Well, I went ahead and stuffed everything in the management arms and ran the server in and out on their rails a few times.  I certainly made everything look neater in the cabinet and nothing snagged as I was moving the servers.  So far, I have not noticed any issues with either SCSI or network reliability.
0