Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3560 IP Routing

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello - I have a Cisco 3560 switch running IOS 12.2(46)SE Release Software - this is a spare switch that I am trying to do some testing with on InterVLAN routing.  However, I cannot run the IP Routing Command on this switch. According to the docs I have it looks like I should be able to.  But I just get an invalid input detected when I try to run it.   Does anyone know if I need a different version or if what else I need to look at?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24758148
Hi,

Try this:

ena
conf terminal
ip routing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BCHCAdmin
ID: 31598957
Yep - that was it.   Thanks a million....didn't even think about it being in the config t.   Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24758189
your 3550 migh not have a supported version for ip routing. You must have at least SMI Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(11)EA1 and later or any EMI image

Issue a "sh version" to gather this information

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24758214
Did you go into config mode before you type ip routing?

config t
ip routing

0